ABOUT aha ATLANTIC VILLA

Swakopmund Plaza Hotel

Situated within sight and sound of the mesmerizing Atlantic Ocean, The Atlantic Villa Boutique Guesthouse & Conferencing offers accommodation within walking distance from the beach. Enjoying a relaxed few days of sun and sea has never been so great. At the Atlantic Villa Boutique Guesthouse & Conferencing, you’ll soon feel pampered while relaxing with a mesmerising view of the Atlantic Ocean.

Our accommodation boutique comes in four main facets, namely The Junior Suites (all with sea view), Seaview Rooms, Standard Rooms and Apartments (Self Catering). Atlantic Villa has the facilities to accommodate a variety of travellers.

QUICK FACTS

Swakopmund Plaza Hotel

  • Shuttle Service

  • Wi-Fi Service

  • Widescreen LCD TV

  • Mini Bar Fridge

VIEW ROOMS, AVAILABILITY & SEND ENQUIRY

Swakopmund Plaza Hotel

Search for Rates

Online Booking



to

Change Currency

ZAR
USD
GBP
EUR
BWP
CNY
NAD
ZMW

aha ATLANTIC VILLA ROOMS

line

STANDARD ROOM

Our standard rooms are comfortable and spacious with en-suite bathroom. Children 0 – 2 years stay free while kids from 3 – 11 years pay 50% of the sharing rate.

Max Guests: 2

ROOM FEATURES:

  • 42″ Flat screen with multichoice (multi-channel)
  • Quality beds
  • Tea / Coffee station
  • En-suite bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • With/without balcony/terrace

SEA VIEW ROOMS

Relax in our spacious sea view rooms, private balcony and en-suite bathroom. Children 0 – 2 years stay free while kids from 3 – 11 years pay 50% of the sharing rate.

Max Guests: 2

ROOM FEATURES:

  • Sea View
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)
  • Tea / Coffee station with Nespresso Machine
  • Wireless Internet
  • Balcony
  • En-suite bathroom

JUNIOR SUITES

Our Junior Suites, with all the five star, finishes you would expect within the spacious abode, is ideal for the more discerning connoisseur. Our sumptuous suites will make your stay an unforgettable one.

Guests: 2 + 2

ROOM FEATURES:

  • Separate Lounge
  • Kitchenette
  • Mini Bar
  • Modern and stylish finishes
  • 42-inch flat screen TV’s in both lounge and bedroom
  • Full DSTV and sound system throughout units
  • En-suite bathroom
  • Wireless Internet

aha RATES & CANCELLATIONS

Rates validity:

01 December 2017 to 31 November 2018

Cancellation Policy:

30- 23 days prior to arrival 25%
22 – 15 days prior to arrival 50%
14 – 07 days prior to arrival 75%
06-00 days prior to arrival 95%
no shows/early departures 100%

aha ATLANTIC VILLA APARTMENTS 

line

When you and your family want to spend a few relaxed days at the coast, but prefer it the self-catering way, we have five Self Catering Apartments that would make your stay a memorable one.

Apartment number Twenty-Six:

Ground floor and can sleep, 2 persons.

APARTMENT FEATURES:

  • One bedroom with comfortable double bed
  • Kitchenette
  • Living area
  • Bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • Cutlery, crockery needed for 4 persons
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)

Outdoor BBQ – All self-catering guest are welcome to the outdoor BBQ.

Apartment number Twenty-Seven

Ground floor and can sleep up to 4 people

APARTMENT FEATURES

  • Two bedrooms
  • Kitchenette
  • Living area
  • Bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • Cutlery, crockery needed for 6 persons
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)
  • Terrace

Outdoor BBQ – All self-catering guest are welcome to the outdoor BBQ.

Apartment number Twenty-Eight:

1st Floor and can sleep up to 5/6people

ROOM FEATURES:

  • Two bedrooms
  • Sleeper couch in living area converts into double bed.
  • Kitchenette
  • Living area
  • Bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • Cutlery, crockery needed for 6 people
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)
  • Balcony

Outdoor BBQ – All self-catering guest are welcome to the outdoor BBQ.

Apartment number Thirty-Six:

Ground floor and can sleep, 2 persons

ROOM FEATURES:

  • One bedroom with a comfortable queen size bed
  • Kitchenette
  • Living area
  • Bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • Cutlery, crockery needed for 4 persons
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)

Outdoor BBQ – All self-catering guest are welcome to the outdoor BBQ.

Apartment number Forty-Four:

Ground floor and can sleep up to 4 people.

ROOM FEATURES

  • Two bedrooms
  • Kitchen
  • Living area
  • Bathroom
  • Wireless Internet
  • Cutlery, crockery needed for 6 people
  • TV – Multichoice (multi-channel)

Outdoor BBQ – All self-catering guest are welcome to the outdoor BBQ.

aha ATLANTIC VILLA DINING

line

RISE AND SHINE

Breakfast is served as a buffet. Non-buffet items can be ordered from the kitchen.

 

OPENING TIMES:

Breakfast is served from 7AM to 9AM

BEFORE YOU TAKE A NAP

Lunch menu is available form the dining area or reception.  Lunch is served for the guests from:

 

A LA CARTE MENU:

12:00 – 14:00

TOASTED SANDWICHES:

14:00 – 18:00

ROMANTIC EVENINGS

The dinner menu is available form the dining area or reception.  Dinner is served for the guests from:

 

A LA CARTE MENU:

12:00 – 14:00

TOASTED SANDWICHES:

14:00 – 18:00

aha ATLANTIC VILLA CONFERENCING

line

Our conference facilities feature latest technology equipment, with surround sound and seating for up to 60 delegates.  We make provisions for all your catering needs.

 CONFERENCE FULLDAYCONFERENCE HALF DAYBUSINESS LOUNGE & WINE CELLAR FULL DAYBUSINESS LOUNGE & WINE CELLAR HALF DAY
Morning Break55.0055.0055.0055.00
Afternoon Break55.00-55.00-
Lunch180.00180.00180.00180.00
Soft Drink15.0015.0015.0015.00
Venue120.0080.0080.0050.00
Water & Mints35.0025.0035.0025.00
TOTAL460.00355.00420.00325.00
SEATING LAYOUTCONFERENCEBUSINESS LOUNGEWINE CELLAR
U-Shape36914
Board Romm381014
Classroom40-14
Cinema60-30
Projection screen fixedYesYesNo
Projection screen portableYesNoNo
Overhead ProjectorYesYesYes
Flip ChartYesYesYes
TV Monitor (Conference has 2)YesYesNo
PodiumYesNoNo
CATERING – BREAKS / LUNCH / DINNERRATE PER DELEGATE
Morning: Coffee / Tea & 3 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)55.00
Morning: Coffee / Tea & 6 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)85.00
Morning: Coffee / Tea / Juice & 6 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)100.00
Afternoon: Coffee / Tea & 3 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)55.00
Afternoon: Coffee / Tea & 6 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)85.00
Afternoon: Coffee / Tea / Juice & 6 Snacks (Sweet/Savoury)100.00
Soft drinks: Coke, Coke light/zero, Fanta, Lemonade, etc.15.00
Grapetiser & Appletiser, Ice tea, fruit juice25.00
Lunch / Dinner Buffet: 1 Course
(2x meat, 1x starch, 1x vegetable and 2x salads)
220.00
Lunch / Dinner Buffet: 2 Course
(2x meat, 1x starch, 2x vegetables OR 2x starch & 1x vegetable,
2x salads and 1x dessert)
270.00
Lunch / Dinner Buffet: 3 Course
(1x starter, 2x meat, 2x starch, 2x vegetables, 2x salads and 2x dessert)
320.00
*Please inform us of any Dietary restrictions or specifications needed, which will be separately quoted.
CANCELLATION POLICY (VENUE AND AMENITIES)PERCENTAGE PAYABLE
30 – 23 days prior to arrival25%
22 – 15 days prior to arrival50%
14 – 07 days prior to arrival75%
06 – 02 days prior to arrival95%
01 – 0 days prior to arrival100%
No show / early departures100%
Please Note:
All rates are in NAD and non-commissionable.
Rates are subject to change without prior notice

*with a accommodation bookings our cancellation policy differs
Payments Terms and Conditions:
(Payment must be initiated as stated on the bottom of the invoice)
Interest of 2% per month will be charged on overdue accounts if no prior arrangements have been made and approved by either the owner or the general manager. Interest will be charged as from date of invoice and until date of payment. Please note that if it is necessary that we have to hand you over to our attorneys for collection, all collection and legal fees will be for your account.

aha ATLANTIC VILLA ACTIVITIES

Ivory Tree Game Lodge

 

There is always something to do while on holiday here at the Namibian Coast, activities range from adrenaline-pumping tandem skydiving to relaxed dolphin cruises, camel rides and more to choose from.

activity-1-384x200[1]

VISIT PLATZ am MEER

Platz am Meer opened its doors in Oct 2016 and thus became the first shopping mall along the Namibian Coast. The mall is situated right next to the ocean and offers a wide spectrum of quality retailers and restaurants to bring life and leisure to this mall.

Well-known retailers that can be found in the mall are Woolworths, Edgars, Checkers, Dis-Chem complimented by food outlets such as Mug & Bean, Milky Lane, Spur, De Wilde and more, there is outdoor stores, a CNA, various clothing stores, in fact, a total of 70 shops.

On the entertainment side, you will enjoy the small boat harbour, the promenade with restaurants and fast food outlets and the kids would love the Kid’s playing area.

 

activity-2-384x200[1]

FLYING SAFARIS

Enjoy a magical scenic flight over Namibia with Sossusfly.
Based in Swakopmund, Bush Bird is a fully licensed air charter company that provides all kinds of flights: Scenic, Business, Photographic Safaris and Fly-Ins.

The Route

The route from Swakopmund to Sossusvlei and back takes  ± 2 hrs and 10 minutes, covering about 600+ km of which less than 20% would be seen if you would be travelling by road.

Charter

Consider us for your charter flights.  Give us your route and we will work out a quote and contact you with details.

For more information:

http://www.sossusfly.com/

activity-3-384x200[1]

DOLPHIN CRUISES

Most of the tour operators that offer dolphin cruises depart from the waterfront in Walvis Bay harbour/lagoon area. The cruise normally takes you through the Walvis Bay harbour, Bird Island, Pelican Point, the oyster farms and back and last around and 2 hours or more.

Expect to be entertained by seals, dolphins, pelicans, seagulls and other seabirds. Some seals would climb onboard for some snacks to the amusement of all on board.

The cruise will take you past the seal colonies near Pelican point and offer an excellent photographic opportunity and in general a relaxed and fun day.

activity-4-384x200[1]

QUAD BIKING

Experience the sheer thrill of riding a quad bike through Swakopmund’s dune belt boundless expanse of shifting sand dunes. Tours range from 45 minutes (about 15km) to 3 hours breakfast runs (about 70km) Drive up the Swakop riverbed, enjoy breakfast at Rossmund Lodge Golf Club.

Riding the dunes for about 2 hours on the way back. You will be amazed at what the desert has to offer. This tours also offers excellent photographic opportunities and are family friendly.

aha ATLANTIC VILLA CONTACT

aha ATLANTIC VILLA DETAILS

24 Plover St

Swakopmund

Namibi

 

Tel: 

+264 64 463511

 

Email: 

bookings@atlantic-villa.com

aha CENTRAL RESERVATIONS

Location:

11 Autumn Street, Rivonia, Johannesburg,
South Africa, 2128

 

Tel:

+27 (0) 10 442 5885

 

Fax:

+27 (0) 86 865 3992

 

Email:

cro@aha.co.za